QUESTION

can my wife get child support even if I have one of our two children 100% of the time?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2016 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I am separated from my wife. we have two children one (14 yrs) lives with me 100% of the time while the other (10 yrs) lives with her mom but does overnights with me roughly70-80% of the time. my wife is now seeking child support. Shouldn't this be an even split as I handle one child all the time and the other most of the time? I am trying to get divorced but paperwork is very expensive. I have consulted with a lawyer but they want a lot up front. trying to find a lawyer that can do monthly payments.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Child support is calculating by using a formula which includes income of both parties, number of overnights spent with each parent, payment of health insurance and daycare for both children. If you make significantly more than your Wife, you might still owe her child support. Try this calculator to get an estimate number http://www.alllaw.com/calculators/childsupport/florida. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com  
Answered on Mar 16th, 2016 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters