QUESTION

Can my wife get child support from me even though she is getting child support from the biological father?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
My wife and I have been married for 8 years now. She committed adultery 3 years ago and conceived a now beautiful 2 year old. She went to court against the biological father and is now receiving child support from him. I decided to stay all this time because of the child and her coming after me for child support (don’t judge me I am really a good person). I can no longer stay in this marriage and want to leave. I feel better now that she is getting some type of income for the child. My wife only makes $300 a week in this internship she is in.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Heidi Glaser
No, but she can get spousal support.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You should not have to support a child that is not yours.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
From the information provided it appears that there is a paternity order of some kind against the child's biological father, and the child support order. In Arizona generally speaking, if there is a paternity order or acknowledgment of paternity and a child support order in place then that would rebut the presumption that this child born during your marriage was a child of the marriage, eligible for support from you. You should consult with an experienced Arizona family law attorney to discuss this matter.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If he was adjudicated the father and is paying child support for the child, you cannot be ordered to pay child support.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
When she wet to court against bio dad, paternity was established for him. This means the presumption that a child born during marriage is the husband's has already been rebutted. She can't get support from both of you, but you will need the help of a lawyer to obtain the right records for the Court.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are not the father and have no obligation to pay support.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters