QUESTION

Can my wife get my house in a divorce?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
We have been married for 6 years and have two girls. I had the house 5 1/2 years before we got married.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The tracing of contributions is usually done under a case called Malmquist.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Your wife can make a claim to a portion of any equity in the home. Each mortgage payment that was made after you got married purchased her a community interest in the home (as well as maintenance, taxes, repairs, upgrades, etc.). Whether or not she would get the entire house depends on a number of other factors. You need to sit with an attorney to go over every piece of your puzzle to get the big picture.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 2:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters