QUESTION

Can my wife get my SSDI money? How?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2015 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My wife and I have been married for six years. I have not worked at all for six years due to mental health issue. I have recently got social security disability and back pay for 2 years. Can she get some of my ssdi money? Can I get alimony?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Both you and your wife may request alimony. Decision is totally up to the Judge.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, because the back pay was income to the marital community.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters