QUESTION

Can my wife keep me from seeing my son?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2012 on Child Custody - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I am wanting to divorce my wife because I am no longer in love with her. We have a 9 year old son together. My wife works full time and I am a stay at home Dad. I am worried that she will take custody of my son and I won't be able to see him because I don't work and not paying child support. Can she keep me from seeing my son because I am not working at the moment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No. You do need to talk with counsel. Visitation is not hinged upon child support. Nevertheless, expect to pay child support if you are the non-custodial parent.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters