QUESTION

Can my wife kick me out of her house I have not been physically abusive

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2021 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I found out my wife had a bank account I asked her about it she said no and begin to get angry .then said I want you out my house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
A bit vague.  Inter-spousal "evictions" are not favored, save in the context of a TPO upon a showing of actual or threatened domestic violence.  That said, if only one of you owns the home then the other has no underlying property right to it.  You could look at the Domestic Violence, Property Division, and Preliminary Matters and Motions pages of our website, here, but your best bet is to consult as soon as possible with a family law specialist and get specific guidance for your specific situation.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2021 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters