QUESTION

Can my wife leave me, take the kids and file for divorce? Is there anything I can do to prevent it?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
. wife wants a divorce. Has not filed. She's a professional w/14 years @her job. I've been unemployed 7 months. Doing odd jobs to make ends meet. Wife signed a lease and can move out. Can she legally move out and take the kids with her? What can I do to protect my rights as a father?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Anthony Van Zwaren
Wife can get a divorce, but you have rights too. You can file for custody (shared or sole custody) of the children. You can file for temporary support and for a temporary order on custody, visitation and child support, including support for yourself if you are unemployed. But you will likely need to have an attorney, because this is not something to do on your own.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
She's allowed to "move out" but she's not allowed to unilaterally un-fund joint expenses or thwart contact between you and your children. Please call if you would like representation. Regards, Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters