QUESTION

Can my wife legally be awarded my truck?

Asked on May 20th, 2015 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I thought my wife was going to keep it civil so I signed joinder I waive the notice of entry of the decree and somehow she put my truck into the property to be awarded to the petitioner and the judge signed signed off on it. What can I do because I had the truck before we were married and the loan is in my name. I still owe more than the truck is worse and it is my only vehicle when she owns two along with a brand-new house her parents pay cash for and I paid monthly payments towards. I still owe more than the truck is worse and it is my only vehicle when she owns two along with a brand-new house her parents pay cash for and I paid monthly payments to we were only married over two years and in that time she did not once maintain a job more than a couple of weeks . I don't know what to do I don't know if it's too late do I need to find an attorney or is it too late?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
I think you should get a lawyer since you signed off on something without knowing what you were doing. I don't know if the truck was listed in the petition, if it was, it will be harder to reopen but probably possible given that you signed off on something you clearly didn't read or understand. While ignorance is not an excuse before the law, a lawyer may be able to persuade a court that the unfairness of it trumps that dictum.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters