QUESTION

Can my wife legally drop me from family health plan even though we are still married? I'm in NJ...she's in PA.

Asked on Aug 25th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have no coverage now and cannot afford the premiums and make just enough not to get state help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
You remain married and would still be covered under a family plan through the spouse's employer (although you don't mention if the divorce is proceeding under NJ laws or under PA laws, which may have different laws). She would have to change a plan from family to single coverage and if there are children covered under her plan, she would not be able to do that. If for some reason she does try and remove you, you could possibly file a complaint for temporary coverage until the divorce (it is called a motion for pendite lite).  
Answered on Aug 28th, 2017 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters