QUESTION

Can my wife legally leave state with the kids?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
She cheated on me. I have proof and she wants to leave state where she has no job or home to take them to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes she can. I suggest you get a lawyer and file an emergency instant to keep her from leaving. You should then set up a temporary custody hearing until the matter can be resolved.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters