QUESTION

Can my wife make me leave our house?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My wife and I are planning on getting a divorce and I want to keep our house but she says that she will make me sell it and get her half. We owe more that what the house is worth. So can she make us sell the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you owe more than what the house is worth, there will not be a "half" to give to her. You have to have a profit or equity in order for someone to receive money and you are stating that there isn't any equity in your home. If you don't want the house and she can afford it, then yes, you can give the house to her. If neither of you can afford the house, solely, you can look at renting it out, loan modification, if you qualify, or a short sale, again, if you qualify; but again, with a short sale, there will not be an overage to split with the wife.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters