QUESTION

Can my wife move our child out of state while the divorce is on going?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
I'm going through a divorce and my wife wants to move our child out of state. Can she do that? I live in Colorado.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Not in Colorado. There is an automatic injunction in effect the prohibits either party from removing the child from Colo without consent of the other parent or a court order. The injunction is in effect until the case is concluded.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters