QUESTION

Can my wife overturn her conviction of misdemeanor domestic violence?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2014 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
My wife was arrested for hitting me in the shoulder in Nevada. I did not want to press any charges. I sat there listening to her as she was hitting me on the shoulder. The cop was a total jerk. The state interceded on my behalf and said I didn't have the ability to not press charges. My wife was convicted of misdemeanor domestic violence. We are happily married with our second child on the way and have no problems with violence. It is ridiculous that she has domestic violence on her record over banning her hand on my should as we were arguing. Because of this, we could probably never adopt a child if we wanted to. I am so upset that Nevada just took over our life and decided we didn't know what was best for ourselves. Also, she can't own firearms or possess them now, which is disappointing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Overturn it?  Probably not; you do not indicate when these events happened, but you give the impression they were some time ago, and it is probably too late to directly challenge it. That said, you may be incorrect as to the legal implications, for firearms, adoptions, etc.  I suggest you re-direct your question to criminal defense counsel, who can advise you as to the imact of the conviction, and your options for sealing or expunging it.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters