QUESTION

Can my wife refuse to let me see kids?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
My soon to be ex-wife is telling me that she is cutting my privelidges because I am not paying enough, I have continued to deposit the same amount of money in the joint account that I always have, even most recently I deposited 7000 dollars in it. She is claiming that she can't pay daycare, yet when I look at the joint account online, it's showing that she is using the money not for what needs to be paid but eating out once or twice a day among other things, she is saying she can't work a job because shes a full time mommy now. She was running her own business before I left. This stay at home mom attitude is a new thing. But she has time to volunteer at dog rescues and she also has adopted animals as well. The money I put in is for the kids. She has a masters degree. I don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault and Battery Attorney serving Forest, VA at Fairchild & Yoder Law Office
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, you have the same rights to the children as your (ex)spouse. UNLESS, there is a court order limiting and defining custody and visitation. That being said, is is always wise to have an attorney work out custody and visitation through the court system. The end result are orders that are clear and enforceable. Right now your agreements are only as good as your relationship with your soon to be ex.  Even if you reconcile later, you should still work out the terms of separation, custody and visitation and support.   Regards, James Fairchild NOTICE: This response is based on general legal theories and does not constitute legal advice nor does it create an attorney client relationship. It is for general information purposes only.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2014 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters