QUESTION

Can my wife restrict my access to my kids, with whom we share joint custody, by keeping them behind a gated community

Asked on May 17th, 2015 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My wife and I share joint custody of my children in california. The other day my daughter stayed at my wifes house, home from school. I wanted to check on her but was turned away at the gate. I demanded to see her and was sent away. I demanded my wife gave me a key and she said no. She has a key to our marital home and comes and goes as she pleases, I want to have unrestricted access to my children, not to barge into her house, just the odd time that I need to visit, like last week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are married and not divorced, but living separately, most people file for a legal separation or a divorce so that custody, visitation and support can be handled in court.  Without a court order for custody etc. these types of disputes generally continue.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters