QUESTION

Can my wife revoke my visitation if I own a pet and my child has allergies?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2016 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I do not wish to lose visitation rights, nor do my kids. I do not wish to lose my cat either.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Only a judge can change your possession schedule. If the mother denies you access to your children under a court order, you can file for an enforcement. If your child is really allergic to the cat, you could take steps to keep the cat away from the child when you have possession. You may have to board the cat during that time or confine the cat to a certain room or let the cat stay with a friend when you have the children. If something gets filed in court, you don't want to appear that you put the cat before your child who is allergic to the cat.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 12:01 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters