QUESTION

Can my wife sell her car during divorce?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was attempting to serve divorce papers to my wife but was not able to because she has fled the country. She moved to her original country and filed for divorce there. I have found her car (it's in her name but was bought with family funds /marital assets) for sale here locally and want to stop any sale of the car. My attorney says no, but has been wrong before. In Georgia, is there anything I can do to stop any sale before the judge makes a decision on what to do with the asset?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
No, Courts issue a standard order when a party files for divorce that specifically prohibits the sale or transfer of assets, on the part of any party to that divorce.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters