QUESTION

Can my wife sell our home without my consent?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2021 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My wife has been threatening divorce for many years and now is threatening to sell our home. Both of our names are on the mortgage and it is not in jeopardy of foreclosure. We purchased the house together, but she wants to sell it. Can she do so without my signature?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If both of your names are on the deed, she cannot.  If only her name is on it, she can.  If you file a divorce complaint, the family court will have jurisdiction to address a motion by you for special relief seeking to prevent the sale. I trust this has been helpful and, if you live in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2021 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters