QUESTION

Can my wife sign guardianship to her parents with out my consent?

Asked on May 06th, 2016 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
Me and my wife seperated we had two sons I took one and she took one. I found out she is in jail so I flew from Hawaii to go get him to find out I can't cause she signed guardianship to her parents? I want to know what I can't do to get him fast. I'd hate to have to come back out here again
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
From what you say, you separated but never obtained any orders concerning custody of the children. That was an error, as you are currently learning. You raise a number of questions, particularly who moved, as in you are in Hawaii and she is in Utah. That could be of consequence for jurisdiction of the children. You need to move forward and get a divorce or separation action filed, so that you can proceed to obtain custody orders. And yes, you may have to fly back here to pick up the child if your are successful. If you want help, I may be able to assist you. David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715
Answered on May 11th, 2016 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters