QUESTION

Can my wife sign over her rights to me without having to file for divorce?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
We are separated but still married and she wants to sign her custody rights over.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No such thing as "signing rights over" if by that you mean terminating your rights as a parent, unless someone else is adopting them with your consent to be the new mother. If you mean a part of a legal separation, it still has to be signed by a judge as part of that proceeding.
Answered on May 01st, 2017 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters