QUESTION

Can my wife take my car?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My wife and I are separated. I gave her money to buy me a car when I was deployed with the marine corps. I told her to put it under my name. However, she put it under her name and she has the title. Can I still keep my car even though the car is under her name? I have copies of the money transferred to her account and I have the insurance under my name.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bernell D. Daniel-Weeks
First, you have to determine whether the car is marital or separate property. Next, was the money used to purchase the car earned during the Marriage or separate funds. Also, do you have other documentation which supports your contention that the car was intended for yourself. Title alone does not necessarily equal ownership in a marriage. There are other considerations as well. A consult with a family law attorney should be considered.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Because North Carolina is not a title state when determining whether property is marital or separate, the car is marital property. You currently have possession of the vehicle and are entitled to maintain possession of it. However, since the title is in her name, law enforcement and other agencies are not going to get into the classification of the property as marital or separate. If she was to take the car, or try to sell the car, she would be able to do it and law enforcement would not stop her. What you need is either a separation agreement or an equitable distribution order that awards you the car and requires her to re-title the car in your name. Until then, it has the potential to become a free-for-all with possession of the car.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters