QUESTION

Can my wife take my kids away from me and leave to another state?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless there is a pending or prior case between the two of you, there is no restriction on your wife's freedom to move anywhere she wants. If no case exists, she has no greater right to your kids than you do. You have the right to get the kids and bring them home if no case exists. Frankly you need to talk to a lawyer familiar with this area of law.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters