QUESTION

can my wife take my kids away if she and I are separated and going through divorce and she has left the state of nc

Asked on Jul 17th, 2018 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
my wife fell in love with another man that I worked with and decided she wanted a divorce from me she is now pregnant with this other guy and has moved to California and myself and my kids are still here in nc
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Prism Family Law
Update Your Profile
Good question.  I strongly encourage you to seek legal counsel in your local jurisdiction for more detailed information on this complex area of law.   In short, there are protections in place which prevent a parent from removing a child from the state of North Carolina without permission from the court or from the other parent.  For a brief summary, check out our blog which discusses moving a child out of the state of North Carolina in child custody dispute.  NC statutes provide for an emergency action preventing parents from leaving the state of North Carolina with children and without permission.  The end result of such an action is typically an ex parte custody order granting the parent remaining in NC with custody of the minor children until a hearing can be had (which must be scheduled within 10 days of the order being granted) as well as a pick up order being issued which may provide for police assitance in retrieving the children at issue.   Hope this helps. Bill HunterHunter & Hein, Attorneys at Law, PLLC
Answered on Jul 30th, 2018 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters