QUESTION

Can my wife take my kids out state without my premission if were formally seperated?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2012 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
We lived at my parents home in MD for more then eight months. I have moved out into my own place. She travels to NJ on the weekends she's planning to move there. I would wish to see my kids I work during the week and the weekend is the best time for me so she makes sure she's going out of state every weekend. If I do not give my permission as the other parent do I have any legall path or rights. I heard she can not take the kids out state without my permission is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If neither one of you has a custody order from the court that delineates each parent's access time with their children, then yes, she has a constitutional right to travel with them as long as they are safe and well cared for. If you started a case for divorce and/or custody, which I suggest you do, you could file an emergency motion with the court preventing her from leaving Maryland until the court has made a custody determination.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters