QUESTION

Can my wife take my name off the business account if we are getting divorced?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Cannot answer. Who owns the business?
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your question is too broad and without the necessary specifics to allow an answer. Speak with an attorney, or engage one to represent you in this matter and the expected divorce. Do it now, the longer you wait the greater the risk and the lower the potential of a recovery.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably, unless you take her name off first. Of course, the real question is who owns the business? Both of you or just her or just you? If both of you own the business, I would think you would want to get a court order to prevent her from doing that or to have your name put back on. This is going to raise a lot of issues so I hope you have an attorney to help you through this.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Not until there is either agreement or an order of the court.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters