QUESTION

Can my wife take our kids and move them to another state without my consent?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I live in GA, but I'm not an official resident yet. Can my wife take our kids and move them to another state without my consent legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes she can (generally) with notice given to you. Your best recourse is to petition for a modification of custody based on the fact she is moving as a material change in circumstances
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 2:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters