QUESTION

Can my wife take out material assets without my consent prior to our divorce since she has a truck ordered for tomorrow?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2013 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

The answer is, technically, yes. She is an owner of those assets just like you are. Take inventory of what she takes so when the divorce negotiations take place, you can claim your 1/2.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
No not really. Talk to your attorney about getting an order to prevent this.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Once someone files for divorce, there are restraining orders preventing such a thing. But now, there is no protection. You could try calling the police, but they would probably tell you that it is a civil matter, and she is your wife. Frances An
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She can, but you can take them too. Have you filed for divorce? If not, do so immediately and get a temporary order to have her return your stuff and half of the community property. Better yet, talk with a local family law attorney and see what your rights are, now.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters