QUESTION

Can my wife use her boyfriend’s lawyer to represent her if that he knew that she as a married women was committing adultery with his previous client?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Adultery is not at issue in our no fault state, so I see no conflict of interest.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Yes. I don't believe there is a conflict of interest.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving El Cajon, CA at Law Offices of Sheryl S. Graf
Update Your Profile
California is a "no fault" divorce state, so it doesn't matter if a spouse committed adultery or not. An attorney may represent the wife and her boyfriend in both of their respective family law cases as long as their interests are not adverse to each other and no confidential information is revealed. However, your question suggests there may be a potential conflict of interest if the wife were to be called as a witness in the boyfriend's case or vice versa. This information is general and should not be construed to constitute specific legal advice nor to create an attorney/client relationship.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. There is no conflict of interest. The lawyer will not be a witness.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes, and the issue of adultery is irrelevant in California.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
The best place to ask your question is to telephone the Florida State Bar and ask the ethics attorney.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters