QUESTION

Can my wife who recently filed for divorce get any of my pension funds?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2015 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably. You don't say how long you've been married, but Texas is a community property state, so any income you've earned during the marriage (including retirement and pension accounts) are subject to division. I strongly recommend that you contact a divorce attorney to make sure your rights are protected.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters