QUESTION

Can my wife whom I`ve been separated from for about 8 months, move out of state with our 2 1/2 year old daughter?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I got my daughter every weekend before she moved, now she lives 150 miles away. My ex has no reasoning as to why she moved. I have been paying her child support ever since she kicked me out. We were doing a no contested divorce. We just need to finish up paperwork and get notarized now. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

First things first. This does NOT appear to be a divorce in which no issues can be contested not unless you are willing to have your interests and desired ignored. You need to retain a skilled family law attorney and right away.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2015 at 2:07 AM

Report Abuse
There is no simple answer. The law as we sit today is until there is a court filing, your wife can move anywhere she wishes, including out of state. Once a case is filed she can not move out of state but can move anywhere in the state as long as she is not denying you court ordered visitation, as the law is today. As of 1/1/16 this all changes, and depending on where you live (which county) she may not be able to move more than 25 miles if a collar county and 50 miles for other counties.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2015 at 2:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters