QUESTION

Can my wife's ex have his child support reduced because my income has increased?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I've been married about a year now. My wife works part time and I own a business. Her ex is claiming he should be able to reduce child support because my income has increased past 6 figures. The had 3 kids and his income is over 6 figures himself. Is this possible?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
Your income is not supposed to factor in the child support computation.?
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
In a word: no. The income of the spouse of the child support obligee has nothing to do with the child support formula. Now if the child support obligor (your wife's ex) has a change in financial circumstances, the support could change. Please discuss your concerns with an Ohio domestic relations attorney. The above is not legal advice, nor does it create a lawyer / client relationship. It is intended only for entertainment purposes.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2015 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters