QUESTION

Can my wife's lawyer be held responsible

Asked on Aug 24th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
When my wife and I decided to get divorced September 2016 we were civil .my wife's lawyer rescheduled matrimonial early settlement panel-pre 4 times for reasons that have nothing to do with my case. I don,t think it is fare that he could stretch this out to over charge us. this is destroying my family and kids .Is there any way to hold him responsible for all the extra cost !
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
You should ask your own lawyer if you have one. If you do, you could seek attorney's costs from your wife. However, lawyers have many reasons to ask for adjournments that may not have anything to do with trying to "over charge" you. I don't know if you are paying for your wife's lawyer, or you are referring to extra money you have to pay your own attorney, or simply complaining about missing time from work.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2017 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters