QUESTION

Can my x girl friend be awarded a judgement on back child surpport

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I am pemently disable an the child is 33 years old I never received a dime on my tax return I been marred for 30 years 4 kids 25/30years old
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Unfortunately, you are missing a few facts necessary to answer this.  But, if your ex girlfriend already had an order you to pay back support, then it can be converted into a judgment.  However, usually the monthly payments of support end when a child, in Florida graduates high school or turns 18, whichever later occurs.  You say the child is 33, so unless there was a reason that child support was extended, besides interest that might accrue, the support was not increasing. Now, with regards to your ex actually collecting the money from you if a judgment is entered, if you do not earn anything, it is pretty hard to collect. i hope I answered chat I think is your question. Cindy Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Plantation, FL 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com    
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters