QUESTION

Can new wife's income be garnished or taxes intercepted for child support arrears from ex-wife.

Asked on Apr 05th, 2016 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
thinking of getting married, currently paying child support, but also have some arrears. Can my new wife's income be garnished or her taxes be intercepted to pay back child support for kids from previous marriage?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The answer to your question is no. You are obligated to support your children, not your soon to be new wife.  Her income and assets cannot be used in any way to pay support under your divorce decree. There can be an inquiry as to whether she works and what her income is, but at the same time, under Wisconsin law, her income cannot be considered or used for what are your support obligations.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2016 at 3:30 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters