QUESTION

Can NJ terminate child support of a minor?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2017 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
It seems child support can not find my ex spouse in three years and is delinquent in his support payments and has decided to put all his arrears in a judgement and terminate my child's support. He is only 14 and special needs...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I don't know that they can "terminate" the support as much as they stop actively pursuing it.  If your son is special needs, he may be entitled to other disability benefits.  You should pursue SSI and SSD.  
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 9:27 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters