QUESTION

Can noncustodial parent move out of state?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Both parents live in Massachusetts. All assets have been split already. Mom has custody of 15 yr old child, agreed by both parents. Divorce will finalize in May. Can dad move a 4 hour drive out of state without asking courts for permission, just only having to notify them? Dad will agree whenever child wants to visit dad will be responsible for transportation to and from. What does dad need to do to be able to move a 4 hour drive out of state of massachusetts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  You need to get the permission of the court or the non-custodial parent. The removal should be incorporated into your divorce agreement. You should discuss this with your attorney. 
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 6:58 AM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters