QUESTION

Can o obtain pension benefits from my divorced spouse. He advised me to try & get these benefit he worked for the company 32 years before retiring.

Asked on Jul 29th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You do not supply enough information to answer the question.  There are several questions, the first of which are what the decree says, if anything, and what the facts relating to the accrual of that pension benefit might be.  It would probably be best to get that kind of information by way of a phone call, so feel free to call during regular business hours, and we will try to tell you what your interest might be, and what you need to do to exercise it and obtain a portion of the retirement benefits.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2015 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters