QUESTION

can one appear in court without a legal representative?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2015 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Fremont, CA at Sommers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes.  That is known as appearing "in pro per".  It might be helpful to at least consult with an attorney before going to court so you will know what to expect and for any helpful advice. Cheryl L. Sommers. (510) 659-9800  
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters