QUESTION

can one judge take a family and criminal case for same person?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2015 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can the same judge that has been taking parenting/child support case also take a rest ranting order/domestic violence case for the same people when the child was not involved? The father still has the same visitation but can not be in contact with the mother?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I think this is the same quesiton that was answered previously.  If there is domestic violence and a restraining order involved in a matrimonial matter, the family court judge handles the whole thing as one case. 
Answered on Dec 19th, 2015 at 5:11 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters