QUESTION

Can one of the agreements in the divorce be to pay my attorney fees? How?

Asked on May 27th, 2015 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I want to get a divorce from my husband because he is an alcoholic and I do not feel safe at home with him (we also have two children ages 4 and 7). I want to get a divorce but I do not know if I can afford it. Would it be possible to have him pay for all the divorce proceedings if he is the reason we are getting divorced?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Fault is not an operative consideration. Need, finances, and efficiency are. Meet with an attorney to review your situation for free.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
In Wisconsin, wrongdoing by one spouse, with rare exceptions, does not affect the allocation of debt. If his earnings are much higher than yours, you can certainly ask the court to have him contribute to your attorney's bill. But don't count on it unless his behaviour in the litigation needlessly increases expenses in a big way. Find a good matrimonial lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Its possible.. However, this forum is not a good forum for this type of general question its hard to give a definite answer without more information.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
At least in Nebraska the distribution of attorney fees is based on income. Nebraska is a no fault state.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse
Your attorney can try to negotiate that item. If unsuccessful, your attorney can request the Judge to award attorneys fees, BUT, you will have to pay your attorney first and hope to get reimbursed by your spouse later. No guarantee but if your attorney doesn't ask, your spouse can't say Yes. Good luck.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can request that in your petition. Its merit will be decided on the facts of the case.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Payment of attorney/filing fees/court costs is a decision for the Judge. How long are you going to expose the children to this environment? Remember a contested divorce may take a year or longer.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Only if he either agrees to it (unlikely) or the court orders it.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters