QUESTION

Can one parent get temporary custody without going to court in GA?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can get temporary custody without going to court if both parties consent. For your protection, you should still have an attorney write and file a temporary consent order with the court.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters