QUESTION

Can one party alter the divorce settlement agreement without the other's consent?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2016 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
When two parties commission a written legal document to be prepared to agreed upon terms by the to parties, when using one attorney for the preparation of filing with the courts, can one party alter the previously agreed the terms without consent and or notice of change to 2nd party involved prior to filing of said document?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No! By definition a divorce settlement agreement is an agreement between two parties. One party can not alter it unless both parties come to a new agreement. To do so would constitute fraud..
Answered on Apr 15th, 2016 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters