QUESTION

Can one party stop filed non contested divorce if the other party is opposed?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
It is a non contested divorce that has been filed, just awaiting a final court date.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends on the Judge, file an objection with the court immediately.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2016 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If there is just one little disagreement it is a contested divorce.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2016 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If the other person contests the divorce it does not matter it only takes one person to get the divorce.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2016 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters