QUESTION

Can opposing party seek sanctions for fees incurred if attorney misconduct caused the mistrial?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
If attorney misconduct (unauthorized practice of law) caused mistrial, under what authority can opposing party seek sanctions for the fees incurred preparing for and conducting the trial?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It's obvious. If your lawyer was not authorized to practice, then all the work with him including the trial was a waste of time. On that basis your lawyer may well be liable and if you knew he was not authorized to practice you could also be liable. It's a form of fraud.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
They can always ask but the Judge makes the decision. If the attorney misconduct was involved attorney should pay, not the client.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes an opposing party can seek sanctions for the excess costs.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would need to look at local court rules to figure that out.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Doesn't your lawyer know this already?
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters