QUESTION

Can our lawyer withdraw without notice?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2016 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
our lawyer withdrew from our case in the middle of it without notice and never responded to any of my emails and calls before or after. I contacted the bar for mediation so that him and I could talk to find out what the problem was before finding out he withdrew from our case. what can we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Essentially, yes he can. He did give notice, by way of his withdrawal of counsel filed in the case. You now need to find new counsel willing to pick up the case and assist you. I may be willing to do so, should you want.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters