QUESTION

Can our son bring our grandchildren to visit us?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Our son want to bring our two grandchildren to visit but the mother want come she wants to take the children out of the county to visit her parents. Can my son bring them to visit us in Virginia without it being a crime and him losing the kids?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
If your son has custody/visitation rights, and there is no court order that prohibits him from leaving his home state with the children during his custody/visitation time, then he can bring them to visit you without any repercussions. He only needs to notify their mother as to the details. I am unclear on the part about the children's mother wanting to take them out of the country. That requires passports, and she will need his cooperation to get passports. He does not have to cooperate if he believes she is a flight risk. If he has no custody/visitation orders, he needs to get that done to clarify his rights and make them enforceable.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters