QUESTION

can parent responsible for paying children's health insurance suddenly change to lower cost health insurance and how does this affect child support

Asked on Aug 12th, 2016 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
can child support be modified to offset the medical expenses ....higher deductibles/higher copays?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Prior to changing the children's health insurance, you may want to ascertain whether the children's doctors, treatment, etc. will be covered under the new plan.  You may also want to discuss the change with your children's other parent prior to making the switch. If you suddenly change the children's health insurance and your children's other parent does not agree with your decision, your children's other parent may file a motion with the court requesting any number of relief. The child support guidelines calculation makes an adjustment for the cost of the premium payment of the children's health insurance. If the cost of the children's premium payment has decreased, it may be necessary to prepare a new child support guideline worksheet. The child support award also includes the first $250 of unreimbursed medical expenses per child, per year.  The parent receiving support is responsible for paying the first $250 per child per year of unreimbursed medical expenses.  Thereafter, unreimbursed expenses may be paid by both parents. Prior to changing the children's health insurance, you may want to consult with a family law attorney. Prior to seeking a modification of the child support guidelines, you may want to consider the impact of a modification on the support award, including any increase or decrease in your income or the other parent's income. The attorneys at Weinberger Law Group offer a free initial consultation. The attorneys at Weinberger Law Group are happy to discuss your options with you, strategize with you regarding how best to make the switch in health insurance, and prepare child support guidelines worksheets for you so you can anticipate what impact the change in the children's premium health insurance payment and possible change to your or the other parent's income will impact the support award. Call (855) 548-1544 to schedule your free initial consultation.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 7:46 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters