QUESTION

can parental rights be terminated without the parent signing over her rights?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Mu daughter fought not have her rights terminated n yet they did.my grandsons fathers wife was the one who petitioned so she can adopt him...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
unless there was abandonment and no support that should not happen. If you are hoping to appeal there are strict time limits. See an attorney quickly.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters