QUESTION

Can parental rights get terminated over a period of time?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
The "father" of my daughter has not been in contact with me (or her) since I have 6 weeks pregnant. She is weeks away from turning 1 now. Is there a certain length of time that can pass where his rights automatically terminate and I receive full custody or will I still have to take him to court?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Generally speaking in Arizona if a biological parent has had no contact with, and has paid no support for a child for a period in excess of six months there are grounds to terminate that biological parents parental rights.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Parental rights do not automatically terminate; they need to extinguished. This can be done by taking the father to court, or by simply having him sign papers relinquishing his rights, then having them approved by the court.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to take him to court.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters