QUESTION

Can parents initiate the emancipation process in NJ

Asked on May 04th, 2015 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Our 17 year old son has stopped going to school. We want to have him emancipated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It may be difficult to cause the child to be emancipated if it is not the child's wish.  The child has to prove that he/she can support him/herself and there are other criteria.  At age 17, depending on when your son turns 18, it may actually take longer to do the emancipation than it would be to wait until he turned 18.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 9:49 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters